What Is Compliance Testing? – Vestwell Help Center

Providing a qualified retirement plan to employees is a generous benefit for any employer to offer. Still, the IRS wants to make sure these generous benefits are provided in a non-discriminatory manner. To enforce this, qualified retirement plans must pass a series of compliance tests each year to show that the benefits were provided fairly. We refer to this process as year-end testing.

Terminology

What do we mean when we refer to a benefit as being discriminatory or non-discriminatory? The IRS has identified categories of employees that, through either high salary, company ownership, or officer status, tend to receive a greater benefit from retirement plans than those who do not fall into those categories. Retirement plans that benefit a fair cross-section of employees across all salary, ownership, or officer statuses are determined to be non-discriminatory.

Before diving into the test descriptions, you should understand the categories of employees that we are referring to. Please note that the classification of employees into the following categories is based on the payroll information provided to us throughout the year and the year-end information submitted to us at the end of each plan year.

Highly Compensated Employees (“HCEs”): These are employees who either:

Non-Highly Compensated Employees (“NHCEs”): These are employees that do not meet the conditions to be considered an HCE.

Key Employees: These are employees who satisfy any of the following conditions:

Non-Key Employees: These are employees that do not meet the conditions to be considered a key employee.

Eligible Employees: These are employees who are eligible to participate in the retirement plan and, regardless of whether they choose to participate in the plan, will be included in the compliance tests.

Types of Tests

Once all employees have been classified into the correct categories, the tests are run. Below is a list of the required tests and a brief explanation of each one.

Coverage Test

Top Heavy Test

Average Deferral Percentage Test (“ADP”)

Actual Contribution Percentage Test ("ACP")

General Non-Discrimination Test

Safe Harbor Plans

Plans that have a safe harbor feature are deemed to pass the compliance tests (not including top-heavy or general non-discrimination if an additional employer contribution is made in addition to the safe harbor), but a compliance package should still be produced each year to show that all employees receive the safe harbor contribution they were due.

IRS COLA Limits

The IRS publishes an annually updated limits table that correlates directly with some of the above determinations and contribution limits that affect retirement plans. The latest article can be found here for the current and past two calendar years. Please also note, however, for a plan year that is less than 12 months (either due to initially establishing the plan after the first of the year or terminating a plan before the end of the year), these limits must be prorated based on the number of months in the short plan year.

Retirement Cost-of-Living Adjustments
Maximum Dollar Limitations
Employee Deferral Limits 2026 2025 2024
401(k) Contribution $24,500 $23,500 $23,000
403(b) Contribution $24,500 $23,500 $23,000
457 Contribution $24,500 $23,500 $23,000
SIMPLE 401(k)/IRA $17,000 $16,500 $16,000
Employee Catch-Up Limits
401(k), 403(b), 457 $8,000 $7,500 $7,500
SIMPLE 401(k)/IRA $4,000 $3,500 $3,500
Other Plan Limitations
Compensation Cap $360,000 $350,000 $345,000
Defined Benefit Plan Maximum Benefit $290,000 $280,000 $275,000
Defined Contribution Plan Maximum Contribution $72,000 $70,000 $69,000
Highly Compensated Employee's Compensation Exceeding $160,000 $160,000 $155,000
Key Employee Office Compensation $235,000 $230,000 $220,000
Key Employee 1% Owner $150,000 $150,000 $150,000
SEP Participation Coverage Compensation Level $800 $750 $750
ESOP Threshold for 5-Year Distribution Period $1,455,000 $1,415,000 $1,380,000
ESOP Increment Threshold for Extending 5-Year Distribution Period (max 5 additional years) $290,000 $280,000 $275,000
Social Security Taxable Wage Bases
Social Security $184,500 $176,100 $168,600
Medicare No Limit No Limit No Limit
Social Security Tax Rates
Social Security – Employer 6.20% 6.20% 6.20%
Social Security – Employee 6.20% 6.20% 6.20%
Medicare – Employer and Employee 1.45% 1.45% 1.45%
Per Employer/Per Employee Combined Rate 7.65% 7.65% 7.65%
Combined Rate 15.30% 15.30% 15.30%
Additional Medicare Tax on Wages above $200,000 – Employee Only 0.90% 0.90% 0.90%
* The Affordable Care Act imposes an additional .9% Medicare tax on wages above $200,000 ($250,000 for married couples filing jointly, $125,000 for married couples filing separately, and $200,000 for other filers.) Employers are required to withhold additional .9% Medicare tax (a total of 2.35%) on wages above $200,000 regardless of the employee's tax filing status. Employers do not match the additional tax.